Privacy

What is the content of this privacy policy?

In our company, we procure various personal data. In this statement, we inform you about all these procurements of personal data, as required by the revised Data Protection Act (DPA) of September 25, 2020 (SR 235.1).

Who are we?

To contact us regarding data protection, please feel free to use the following contact options: Business Incubator GmbH Dr. Dominic Oertly Hertistrasse 23 8304 Wallisellen Switzerland Email: info@businessincub.com Phone: +41 79 708 43 59

What personal data is obtained?

On the one hand, we as a company obtain personal data that we receive directly from you. This can happen through communication or other interactions with us. On the other hand, it is possible that we obtain personal data through third party sources. This may involve the following circumstances in particular: The focus is on obtaining contact data via the website and the linked contact form. In addition, the procurement of data can occur through information from credit rating companies. It is also conceivable to obtain personal data about a customer, in connection with an order, about an employer (e.g., in B2B relationships) or in the form of references. Furthermore, information can be procured from public registers (e.g., excerpt from the commercial register) or we collect information that we receive in connection with possible legal proceedings. Other procurements of personal data are conceivable via recommendations, publications or in digital environments (e.g., social media).

Will personal data be transferred abroad?

It is possible to transfer personal data abroad. This occurs primarily in countries with an appropriate level of data protection, including the EU, the EEA and the UK. If personal data is transferred to other regions of the world, this is done exclusively in accordance with Art. 16 DPA. Accordingly, the conclusion of EU standard contractual clauses approved by the FDPIC is necessary. Exceptionally, however, these may also be other guarantees or other obligations (e.g. a legal obligation or foreign legal proceedings).

For what purposes is personal data obtained?

The purposes for which we collect personal data relate not only to your interactions with this website, but also to all other matters within the organization. In addition to communication purpose (e.g., by phone), this concerns in particular the processing of our contractual services or our marketing activities, whether analog (e.g., brochures) or digital (e.g., e-mails). The procurement for data is also necessary to operate our website and other infrastructures. In addition, various administrative activities also require the procurement of personal data, e.g. in the context of management or internal risk analyses. Personal data is also obtained in a legal context (e.g., compliance, legal proceedings, or fraud prevention), to maintain security, and for training or continuing education.

Use of cookies

Cookies are used to make visiting the website as attractive as possible and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Many of these cookies are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize the browser you are using the next time you visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and decide individually whether to accept them. Please note that not using cookies may limit the functionality of the website.

To whom is personal data disclosed?

In addition to service providers, personal data may be disclosed to suppliers, customers, other partners, service providers (e.g., accounting firm), authorities, credit agencies or other third parties. In the case of such third parties, the focus is on applications and services that are related to our website. These include: • Google Analytics: Web analytics, reach measurement and measurement of various user flows; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. • Google Analytics 4: User analysis based on a pseudonymous user identification number and to ensure reliable operation, with Google signals* for remarketing and a storage period of 14 months; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. • LinkedIn: Social Network; Service Provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. • Youtube: Video Platform; Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Privacy policy: https//policies-google.com/privacy. • Mailchimp: Mail Hosting; Service Provider: The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave Ne Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308, USA; Privacy Policy: https://www.intuit.com/privacy/statement/. • WordPress: Website CMS; Provider: Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA; Privacy Policy: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/. • SiteGround: Hosting; Provider: SiteGround Hosting Ltd, 7th Floor, 50 Broadway, London SW1H 0DB; Privacy Policy: https://eu.siteground.com/privacy.htm.

What are your rights?

Within the scope of the rights of the data subject, you have the possibility to obtain information about your data, to correct the data or to have the data deleted. Please contact us in writing or by e-mail at the coordinates given under section 2. We reserve the right to verify your identity in advance (e.g. by presenting an ID/passport copy).

Adaptation of the data protection declaration

The present data protection declaration can be adapted. Any future adjustments will be made on this website, and if necessary, a message will also be sent by e-mail. Please make sure that you regularly visit our website and check whether there have been any adjustments or changes.

Date of this privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated in August 2023.
en_GBEnglish